Monday, October 31, 2011

lots of pumpkin.......

Tonight we are having "pumpkin" and lots of it!! Pumpkin sheet cake, Pumpkin Crunch dessert and Golden Pumpkin Herb Rolls!!! Thats not all we are having!!! haha!!! Made a huge-e-mongus Pioneer Woman Chicken Spaghetti and a salad with much of it out of the garden!! Why???? Well, we are having some folks over for dinner!! The Naylors, all of them except Melissa!!  :(   She is in Wales!!! Sad for Elijah!!! But the rest of the family is coming and wow, I cant begin to tell ya the craZy times we have had together!!! But the great news is........ in 8 days Elijah and Melissa's mom are going to Wales to see her!! Wahooooo!!!! First time for Elijah to fly!!!!! Going for the bust right off the bat!!! Then when they get back it will only be about 30 days til she gets back home!!!

I'm home alone.....can you believe it??? I had to finish up gettting ready for our guests and the rest all went up to the church to help out with the outreach of our church hosting "Family Fun" night for the children in our town!! I have everything about ready!!

Oh, Bethany got her 4s iphone today.......what will become of us???? They are alot of fun!!! I enjoy all the photo apps on mine!!

Have a great evening!!!!


Sunday, October 30, 2011

one year!!

Remember this picture????? Remember WHO took it????? Today, October 30th was One -Year!! One year ago Caleb found out  there was a Kristen and Kristen found out there was a Caleb!! A long ways from home (MD)..... but she came to take our family pictures........  talked to her a bit through a few emails...........  a girl I had never heard of was coming to our house!!!! Only the Lord knew what was to come, a love story written by Him......and now one year later my son has the girl of his prayers!! We are so excited for what the Lord has for them!!!

So.................. Happy One-Year I met you Day!!!

                                                              they hopped over to Harper's Ferry last Sunday!

.............see why they are perrrrrrffffect for each other!!!!!


Friday, October 28, 2011


Hey yall, its Friday!!!! Time to grab all the iphone pics of the week and let you see what our week was like here on the farm!! Looks like from the pictures, I haven't gotten "out" much!! hahaha!! Seems like there's no lack of material as what I can capture around here! So here we go.........................!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

life rearranged

                                                  M&M really messed up.....white choc inside!! :(

looks like an army!!

......and the finished treats!

sleeping dog!

this is what guys do when working outside and football is happening!!
(a little redncek!)

......and this is how they listen to it!!!! (notice his bed...a board)

you would think she had 4 karat diamonds in those ears.....a bit proud
(thrift store "clippies")

from husbands garden.......good job!!

do not measure ourselves or compare ourselves with others, 
 the scriptures says its not wise!!

boys= danger!!!  it can be scary being a mom to 9 boys!!

addressed about a 100!!!

Hosanna, Mercy and Josiah went out Thursday morning and
brought Fall into the house!!!

Thursday evening it was a night of Pumpkin!!
Pumpkin bread
Starbucks (copy cat) Pumpkin Spice Latte!!!!
google it.....its everywhere!!!
everyone raved!!!

Thank you for stopping in!!
Have a great weekend!!


Tuesday, October 25, 2011

a littlle bit about our weekend!!!

I live my motto everyday......."if we all happen to be at the same place then its all good!!" This weekend it didnt happen!!! Saturday 4 of em' went to Kansas to get hay, one had to work on Saturday, two and a friend went to a football game on Saturday, and in the midst of all that, Terry's folks came for a visit from Texas!! If you come to see us, you never know "who or how many you will see!!" But it all went fine in the midst of the chaos of "going!"

So as we get on with this week of doing school, normal chores, washing, cooking and errands and of course work for the guys, God is good, to keep us, provide, and bless with His amazing love. I read this in the Spurgeon Morning and Evening I enjoy reading each morning and it really struck me how much He puts up with me, (us). It is a great act of eternal love when Christ once for all absolves the sinner, and puts him into the family of God; but what condescending patience there is when the Savior with much long-suffering bears the oft recurring follies of His wayward disciple; day by day, and hour by hour, washing away the the multiplied transgressions of His erring but yet beloved child. To dry up a flood of rebellion is something marvelous, but to endure the constant dropping of repeated offenses- to bear with a perpetual trying of patience, this is divine indeed!  He just keeps loving us and forgiving us, (me) I hope you know he does that for you too!!  He knows the very number of hairs on your head, he knows YOU!!

New games are always fun!!! We have had this one many times!! But its always more fun to play with grandparents!! Soooooo, Rummikub it is!!

Can you believe in 60 days it will be Christmas day!?!?!?!? WOW!!! I am looking forward to thankfully being able to work in our new kitchen and baking all our yummy stuff!!! I dont mind decorating but I wish I could just wake up and it be all lit up and done!! I think this Christmas will be different than any we have had.....just because some are going different places, but I am happy for them!! :) I dont know if the Lord will work it out but if, (a big if)  He allows it, we might be having a "sandy beachy" Christmas!!!!!!! Now that would be awesome!!!!

Hope your week is going great!!!


Friday, October 21, 2011


Its instafriday AGAIN!!!! Seems like this week, it was very hard to get some very busy!!!! But here are a few that I took with my iphone!! There is ONE that was NOT taken with a phone, it the family picture of us!! Hey, I wanted to share that we DID get family pics this week which is not an easy job!! Everyone was here so prime opportunity!!!

life rearranged

Caleb  and Daniel (oldest twin sons) are building, each their own houses about 10 miles from us,
its kinda slow work, but its debt free!!!

this one is not with the phone but wanted to show u what we accomplished!!!

......and I had to take Caleb to the airport so he could head back to MD!!  :(

while we were at the guys land, I saw this butterfly and  even caught it!!!

this is one of our prettiest trees on our farm......i dont know what kind it is!!!

cooler temps = the ole' boots out!!!!

on Fridays, we make homemade pizza, even the sauce....Mmmmmmmmm!!!!!

                                                            we even got the chimenea going!!!!!

I didnt have enough of either potatoes, soooooo I did this!!!!

Wednesday its free (til Nov 16th) at the National Cowboy Hall of Fame!!

......soooooooo we went!!!!!

I did it twice this week!! This one was a "cheer           
me up cup" after dropping Caleb off at the airport!!!                      ........and this one was because I wore flip

                                                                                                             flops grocery shopping......mistake!!!!

Well, hope you all have a great weekend and thank you for stopping in!!!!

.....and know this!!

But God commendeth his love toward us, in that,
while we were yet sinners,
Christ died for us
Romans 5:8


Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Caleb's house work!!

He came, he went! Far too short but it was soooooo good to see him! So to the airport early this morning I took him!!! I did good, I didnt cry til I got in the car and saw him going through the doors! Grace, grace, its at every turn, thank you Lord!! I think Caleb was very pleased with the results of why he see his family of course but also to work on his house!! Remember Daniel poured his walls a week or so ago and Caleb poured his walls yesterday, Monday!! And as always we have to make it an "event!!" We all went out, cooked burgers AGAIN and just had fun being together!! Kristen had to go back to be a hostess for a baby shower so she left last Wed. :(  I asked Caleb if this still felt like home and he said "yes," and I asked him does MD feel like home too now, and he said "another home!!" Guess there's nothing wrong with "two" homes!!

  this is Caleb's "castle he is building!!"

this little guy was "flitting" around happily right next to the will be french doors 
at Caleb's caught my attention and I chased it around a bit!
a butterfly........signifies change.......I thought it was neat that

 as the Lord continues to guide, it will be a big change for Kristen
to "go country" but I know grace will abound
when that time comes! How wonderful that God reminds
us of his beautiful character through His own creation!!

 do you see something WRONG with this picture?????
I do!!!!

Thankful the pour in the walls went well, everyone stayed safe and one more step accomplished on Caleb's house!! Now to "save up" and go to the next step, framing the walls and getting the roof on!!! In the meantime, Caleb has hired out Micah to clean up, take all the bracing down and spray paint the walls to preserve it until he will get the brick and stone later on down the road!! So praise the Lord for His provision!!!

Hope you all have a happy Tuesday!!! Its gonna be in the thirties tonight!!! Soooooo, good day for chili!!! Thank you for all your kind comments about the family pictures!!! I was thrilled to get them!!! I can check that "off" my list!!!!

P.S.  ok, I can say it again.......luv iphone pics and edits!!! 


Sunday, October 16, 2011

family fall pictures!!! all of em are here!!!!

Some say we take toooooo many pictures!! Some say we take to looonnnnngggg to take pictures!!!! Some say we take "family" pictures every TWO weeks!!! Some say lets go home and eat!!! Some say, well maybe I won't tell you all of our secrets!!! So here are my profound answers........YES, YES, NO, SOON and a smile for the last one!!! Oh, and I threw in there, "its good preparation for "engagement pictures" 100 pictures is nothing of what a pretty engaged girl will thousands on that special day!!! So man up!!!!! Ok, lets get on with the photo shoot in Guthrie USA!!! I snagged our dear friends Stan and Candy and wow, they "acted" like pros anyways!! No, really, they did a great job and our children HAD to do good because Stan and Candy teach Caleb, Daniel, Bethany, Elijah and Anna in their class at church, so their reputation was at stake!! haha!! Seriously, it all went well and I am sooooooo happy to get family pictures!! We even throwed together "blending" outfits a the last minute!! Guthrie has some unique places hidden alley's, lots of alley's around here! And I love old, grunge looking brick walls and doors!!! I think its fun to have the photographer just "hold" the button down and click away to catch same of the same photos but bursting with different personalities!!! I do not go for perfect, posey shots, I love the ones where people are showing their own personalities and just kinda laid back!! So I am happy!!!
I will spare you of ALL the shots, just about 20+ to look at!!! haha!!

                           just classify us as craZZZY!!!!!                    

the alley shot and trying to get 14 people to cooperate!!!!

still trying.......

we did it!!!!


the end!!!!