Tuesday, July 27, 2010

job prep underway!

The clock is counting down til our family starts our "new way of life!!" Lord willing next Monday we will haul all this stuff to the rent house to Ada, Oklahoma! Gonna be different for sure! This morning I got to go shopping and spend lots of work money!!!! LOL!!!! I was gathering stuff like all the essentials like bathroom stuff, toothbrushes, shampoo, and all that one needs and then all the kitchen stuff, pots, pans, food items, too numerous to name, and then all the bed stuff, blow up mattresses, sheets, pillows and more but that gives you an idea! I really did not have two of things around here and they can not bring things back and forth, too hard and not enough room in vehicles to do that so the only alternative was to get the stuff!!! Since I love to shop, it was very fun!!!! I had several comments with the buggies piled high, one was are you going camping and the other was are you having a "biscuit party??" I had a huge bag of pancake mix and I guess the guy had never seen such a big bag! Yep, Elijah Morris is in charge of breakfast, and he can do it!!!!! I am loosing brain cells because of this event, hope I can re-gain them somehow! I still have to do some food prep as to their evening meals but its coming together alright. It will definitely take two trucks and the trailer to take all this stuff!!! OH, one great thing we found out was the house has a washer and dryer!!! This is so major, as I did not know how I was going to handle all the laundry. It has a stove, refrigerator, a table and one bed so we are blessed to have all the extras!!!! We are taking an extra couch and chair we have here so they can somewhat relax in the evenings.

So tonight we are heading to a base ball game, OKC Redhawks! The guys should be here soon, Anna is cooing dinner and we have to stop and vote on the way!

I need to "git!!"

8 comments:

Sarah said...

Cooing??!! Hmmm not sure what that is...?! LOL hah!

Glad you got most of the shopping done! Sounds fun!

Let us know who wins the game!! :D

~Sarah~

Teena said...

ok.. wait, wait I feel like I have dropped off the planet. Did you tell about this new adventure? So all of you are going to the rental house? Or is it just for a party? Or is it while the guys work? I am lost?

Also... its been a few days since I popped over here. Been feeling down... not sure anymore about this blogging thing.

I was sad to see the "original look" gone... but I know it is ok as I change mine up often. Just wanted you to know. I do like the colors and all. Love the pic at the top of all of you and the one of Joel.

Hugs,
Teena

Petie said...

Personally, I love the new blog look! It's great! i love dark colors like red and chocolate brown and black, so of course i love it! :)

Petie said...

by the way, thanks for coming on Sunday! i had such a good time and was so glad you guys could all make it! :)

Abigail said...

I know this will be very different for your family! But it sounds like you all are taking it in stride and having fun with it. God's grace will be sufficient in the rough times!

~Abigail~

I'm Kristen said...

I just came across your blog and read all about your family + Joel. WHAT a testimony! It's so faith-building.

And man, I feel for ya on the move ;) My parents and six siblings just moved to Florida and are renting for 2 years because of dad's work. Let me say... moving one person is a lot. Moving 9 is insane... moving however many you are moving? Wow. haha

I hope it goes well!

Anonymous said...

You are such an inspiration to me. I love your great attitude and your outlook on this as being an adventure. May the Lord bless you for the way you encourage all of us.

Valerie

Laura said...

I'm not exactly sure what is going on either....? Is your whole family actually moving? What was with all the house fixing-up then?!